City

Average Rent in Garden City, Idaho

Garden City is a city in Idaho. It ranks #13 out of 91 for places to rent. Garden City is in
the county of
Ada County and
the metropolitan area of
Boise City-Nampa, ID MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Garden City includes
the zip code of
83714, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Garden City is $2,116 which represents an increase of 13.2% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Garden City to rent places is 83714 with an average rent of $2,112. The least expensive zip code in Garden City to rent places is 83714 with an average rent of $2,112.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Garden City currently stands at $2,116.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 83714, is less expensive, with an average rent of $2,112. This represents no difference when compared to Garden City.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Idaho, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,629, showing a less expensive of -23% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -12% when compared to the rent in Garden City.
$2,116
Garden City
VS
$2,112
83714, zip
$1,629
-23%
ID, state
$1,852
-12%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Garden City, ID

83714$2,112