City

Average Rent in Wichita, Kansas

Wichita is a city in Kansas. It ranks #57 out of 134 for places to rent. Wichita is in
the county of
Sedgwick County and
the metropolitan area of
Wichita, KS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Wichita includes 23 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Wichita is $1,109 which represents a decrease of -1.09% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Wichita to rent places is 67230 with an average rent of $1,931. The least expensive zip code in Wichita to rent places is 67214 with an average rent of $797.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Wichita currently stands at $1,109.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 67218, is less expensive, with an average rent of $906. This represents a difference of -18% when compared to Wichita.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Kansas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,294, showing a more expensive of +17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +67% when compared to the rent in Wichita.
$1,109
Wichita
VS
$906
-18%
67218, zip
$1,294
+17%
KS, state
$1,850
+67%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Wichita, KS

Top 10 by Average Rent for places

67230$1,931
67223$1,792
67215$1,681
67220$1,659
67205$1,578
67235$1,570
67206$1,418
67219$1,370
67226$1,356
67204$1,353

Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places

67212$1,073
67208$1,065
67210$1,064
67202$991
67203$961
67213$919
67216$915
67218$906
67211$818
67214$797