County

Average Rent in Woodford County

Woodford is a county in Kentucky. It ranks #14 out of 76 for places to rent. Woodford County is in
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 06 and
the metropolitan areas of
Frankfort, KY MSA, Lexington-Fayette, KY MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Woodford County includes
the cities of
Versailles, Midway, Frankfort and
the zip codes of
40383, 40347, 40601 with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Woodford County is $1,453 which represents an increase of 2.92% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Woodford County to rent places is Versailles, KY with an average rent of $1,492. The least expensive city in Woodford County to rent places is Frankfort, KY with an average rent of $1,184.

The most expensive zip code in Woodford County to rent places is 40383 with an average rent of $1,492. The least expensive zip code in Woodford County to rent places is 40601 with an average rent of $1,184.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Woodford currently stands at $1,453.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Frankfort, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,184. This represents a difference of -19% when compared to Woodford.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Kentucky, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,296, showing a less expensive of -11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +27% when compared to the rent in Woodford.
$1,453
Woodford
VS
$1,184
-19%
Frankfort, city
$1,296
-11%
KY, state
$1,850
+27%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Cities in Woodford County

Zip Codes in Woodford County

40383$1,492
40347$1,303
40601$1,184