City
Average Rent in Hammond, Louisiana
Hammond is a city in Louisiana. It ranks #89 out of 151 for places to rent. Hammond is in
the counties of
Livingston County, Tangipahoa County and the metropolitan areas of
Hammond, LA MSA, Baton Rouge, LA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Hammond includes the zip codes of
70403, 70401, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Hammond is $1,153 which represents an increase of 13.5% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Hammond to rent places is 70403 with an average rent of $1,247. The least expensive zip code in Hammond to rent places is 70401 with an average rent of $1,108.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Hammond currently stands at $1,153.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 70401, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,108. This represents a difference of -4% when compared to Hammond.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Louisiana, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,402, showing a more expensive of +22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +61% when compared to the rent in Hammond.
$1,153
Hammond
VS$1,108
-4%
70401, zip
$1,402
+22%
LA, state
$1,852
+61%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026