City

Average Rent in Indian Head, Maryland

Indian Head is a city in Maryland. It ranks #52 out of 209 for places to rent. Indian Head is in
the county of
Charles County and
the metropolitan area of
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Indian Head includes
the zip code of
20640, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Indian Head is $2,644 which represents a decrease of -3.75% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Indian Head to rent places is 20640 with an average rent of $2,644. The least expensive zip code in Indian Head to rent places is 20640 with an average rent of $2,644.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Indian Head currently stands at $2,644.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 20640, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,644. This represents no difference when compared to Indian Head.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Maryland, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,904, showing a less expensive of -28% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -30% when compared to the rent in Indian Head.
$2,644
Indian Head
VS
$2,644
20640, zip
$1,904
-28%
MD, state
$1,850
-30%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Indian Head, MD

20640$2,644