City

Average Rent in La Plata, Maryland

La Plata is a city in Maryland. It ranks #89 out of 209 for places to rent. La Plata is in
the county of
Charles County and
the metropolitan area of
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for La Plata includes
the zip code of
20646, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in La Plata is $2,256 which represents a decrease of -0.65% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in La Plata to rent places is 20646 with an average rent of $2,256. The least expensive zip code in La Plata to rent places is 20646 with an average rent of $2,256.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city La Plata currently stands at $2,256.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 20646, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $2,256. This represents no difference when compared to La Plata.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Maryland, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,904, showing a less expensive of -16% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -18% when compared to the rent in La Plata.
$2,256
La Plata
VS
$2,256
20646, zip
$1,904
-16%
MD, state
$1,850
-18%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in La Plata, MD

20646$2,256