City

Average Rent in Dearborn, Michigan

Dearborn is a city in Michigan. It ranks #182 out of 343 for places to rent. Dearborn is in
the county of
Wayne County and
the metropolitan area of
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Dearborn includes 4 zip codes, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Dearborn is $1,369 which represents a decrease of -0.42% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Dearborn to rent places is 48128 with an average rent of $1,790. The least expensive zip code in Dearborn to rent places is 48126 with an average rent of $961.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Dearborn currently stands at $1,369.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 48124, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +2% when compared to Dearborn.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +8% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +35% when compared to the rent in Dearborn.
$1,369
Dearborn
VS
$1,402
+2%
48124, zip
$1,482
+8%
MI, state
$1,850
+35%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Dearborn, MI

48128$1,790
48120$1,464
48124$1,402
48126$961