District
Average Rent in Congressional District 12
Congressional District 12 is a US House of Representatives district in Michigan. It ranks #2 out of 13 for places to rent. Dwellsy has rental data for Congressional District 12 includes
the metropolitan areas of
Adrian, MI MSA, Ann Arbor, MI MSA, Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA, the counties of
Oakland County, Washtenaw County, Wayne County, as well as 27 cities, 28 zip codes and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Congressional District 12 is $1,777 which represents a decrease of -8.16% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Congressional District 12 to rent places is Ann Arbor, MI with an average rent of $2,657. The least expensive city in Congressional District 12 to rent places is Riverview, MI with an average rent of $767.
The most expensive zip code in Congressional District 12 to rent places is 48025 with an average rent of $2,488. The least expensive zip code in Congressional District 12 to rent places is 48126 with an average rent of $961.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in Congressional District 12 currently stands at $1,777.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Detroit, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,301. This represents a difference of -27% when compared to Congressional District 12.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a less expensive of -17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +4% when compared to the rent in Congressional District 12.
$1,777
Congressional District 12
VS$1,301
-27%
Detroit, city
$1,482
-17%
MI, state
$1,850
+4%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Congressional District 12
Top 10 by Average Rent for places
Ann Arbor, MI$2,657
Franklin, MI$2,500
Beverly Hills, MI$2,450
Saline, MI$2,164
Southfield, MI$2,040
Livonia, MI$1,820
Flat Rock, MI$1,700
Lathrup Village, MI$1,680
Belleville, MI$1,662
Trenton, MI$1,627
Cheapest 10 by Average Rent for places
Westland, MI$1,337
Detroit, MI$1,301
Taylor, MI$1,294
Lincoln Park, MI$1,213
Romulus, MI$1,141
Wyandotte, MI$1,124
Allen Park, MI$1,076
Inkster, MI$1,062
New Boston, MI$995
Riverview, MI$767