City

Average Rent in Inkster, Michigan

Inkster is a city in Michigan. It ranks #277 out of 343 for places to rent. Inkster is in
the county of
Wayne County and
the metropolitan area of
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Inkster includes
the zip code of
48141, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Inkster is $1,062 which represents a decrease of -17.72% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Inkster to rent places is 48141 with an average rent of $1,087. The least expensive zip code in Inkster to rent places is 48141 with an average rent of $1,087.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Inkster currently stands at $1,062.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 48141, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,087. This represents a difference of +2% when compared to Inkster.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,482, showing a more expensive of +40% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +74% when compared to the rent in Inkster.
$1,062
Inkster
VS
$1,087
+2%
48141, zip
$1,482
+40%
MI, state
$1,850
+74%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Inkster, MI

48141$1,087