City

Average Rent in Rockwood, Michigan

Rockwood is a city in Michigan. It ranks #168 out of 343 for places to rent. Rockwood is in
the county of
Wayne County and
the metropolitan area of
Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Rockwood includes
the zip code of
48173, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Rockwood is $1,440 which represents an increase of 0.25% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Rockwood to rent places is 48173 with an average rent of $1,440. The least expensive zip code in Rockwood to rent places is 48173 with an average rent of $1,440.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Rockwood currently stands at $1,440.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 48173, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,440. This represents no difference when compared to Rockwood.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Michigan, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,483, showing a more expensive of +3% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +29% when compared to the rent in Rockwood.
$1,440
Rockwood
VS
$1,440
48173, zip
$1,483
+3%
MI, state
$1,852
+29%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Rockwood, MI

48173$1,440