City

Average Rent in Hazelwood, Missouri

Hazelwood is a city in Missouri. It ranks #85 out of 269 for places to rent. Hazelwood is in
the county of
St. Louis County and
the metropolitan area of
St. Louis, MO-IL MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Hazelwood includes
the zip codes of
63031, 63042, 63044, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Hazelwood is $1,316 which represents an increase of 6.06% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Hazelwood to rent places is 63031 with an average rent of $1,476. The least expensive zip code in Hazelwood to rent places is 63044 with an average rent of $1,206.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Hazelwood currently stands at $1,316.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 63031, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,476. This represents a difference of +12% when compared to Hazelwood.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Missouri, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,286, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +41% when compared to the rent in Hazelwood.
$1,316
Hazelwood
VS
$1,476
+12%
63031, zip
$1,286
-2%
MO, state
$1,850
+41%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Hazelwood, MO

63031$1,476
63042$1,316
63044$1,206