City

Average Rent in Columbus, Mississippi

Columbus is a city in Mississippi. It ranks #26 out of 112 for places to rent. Columbus is in
the county of
Lowndes County and
the metropolitan area of
Columbus, MS MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Columbus includes
the zip codes of
39702, 39701, 39705, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Columbus is $1,562 which represents an increase of 8.28% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Columbus to rent places is 39702 with an average rent of $1,819. The least expensive zip code in Columbus to rent places is 39705 with an average rent of $1,383.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Columbus currently stands at $1,562.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 39705, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,383. This represents a difference of -12% when compared to Columbus.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Mississippi, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,486, showing a less expensive of -5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +18% when compared to the rent in Columbus.
$1,562
Columbus
VS
$1,383
-12%
39705, zip
$1,486
-5%
MS, state
$1,850
+18%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Columbus, MS

39702$1,819
39701$1,748
39705$1,383