Neighborhood

Average Rent in North Lake

North Lake is a neighborhood in Charlotte, NC. It ranks #81 out of 151 for places to rent. North Lake is in
the county of
Mecklenburg County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for North Lake includes
the zip codes of
28216, 28269, 151 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in North Lake is $1,816 which represents an increase of 1.64% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in neighborhood North Lake currently stands at $1,816.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Charlotte, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,703. This represents a difference of -6% when compared to North Lake.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a less expensive of -7% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +2% when compared to the rent in North Lake.
$1,816
North Lake
VS
$1,703
-6%
Charlotte, city
$1,683
-7%
NC, state
$1,850
+2%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in North Lake