City
Average Rent in Indian Trail, North Carolina
Indian Trail is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #52 out of 435 for places to rent. Indian Trail is in
the county of
Union County and the metropolitan area of
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Indian Trail includes the zip codes of
28104, 28079, 28110, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Indian Trail is $2,232 which represents an increase of 3.14% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Indian Trail to rent places is 28104 with an average rent of $2,240. The least expensive zip code in Indian Trail to rent places is 28110 with an average rent of $1,915.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Indian Trail currently stands at $2,232.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 28110, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,915. This represents a difference of -14% when compared to Indian Trail.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a less expensive of -25% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -17% when compared to the rent in Indian Trail.
$2,232
Indian Trail
VS$1,915
-14%
28110, zip
$1,683
-25%
NC, state
$1,850
-17%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026