City

Average Rent in Lake Park, North Carolina

Lake Park is a city in North Carolina. It ranks #128 out of 435 for places to rent. Lake Park is in
the county of
Union County and
the metropolitan area of
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Lake Park includes
the zip code of
28079, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Lake Park is $1,910 which represents a decrease of -5.76% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Lake Park to rent places is 28079 with an average rent of $2,231. The least expensive zip code in Lake Park to rent places is 28079 with an average rent of $2,231.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Lake Park currently stands at $1,910.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 28079, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,231. This represents a difference of +17% when compared to Lake Park.
Meanwhile, in the average state of North Carolina, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,683, showing a less expensive of -12% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -3% when compared to the rent in Lake Park.
$1,910
Lake Park
VS
$2,231
+17%
28079, zip
$1,683
-12%
NC, state
$1,850
-3%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Lake Park, NC

28079$2,231