City
Average Rent in Alton, New Hampshire
Alton is a city in New Hampshire. It ranks #56 out of 117 for places to rent. Alton is in
the county of
Belknap County and the metropolitan area of
Laconia, NH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Alton includes the zip codes of
03810, 03809, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Alton is $2,048 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Alton to rent places is 03810 with an average rent of $3,100. The least expensive zip code in Alton to rent places is 03809 with an average rent of $2,048.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in city Alton currently stands at $2,048.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 03810, is more expensive, with an average rent of $3,100. This represents a difference of +51% when compared to Alton.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New Hampshire, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,148, showing a more expensive of +5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -10% when compared to the rent in Alton.
$2,048
Alton
VS$3,100
+51%
03810, zip
$2,148
+5%
NH, state
$1,850
-10%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026