City

Average Rent in Sparks, Nevada

Sparks is a city in Nevada. It ranks #14 out of 35 for places to rent. Sparks is in
the counties of
Storey County, Washoe County and
the metropolitan areas of
Reno-Sparks, NV MSA, NV NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Sparks includes
the zip codes of
89436, 89434, 89431, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Sparks is $2,034 which represents a decrease of -1.19% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Sparks to rent places is 89436 with an average rent of $2,666. The least expensive zip code in Sparks to rent places is 89431 with an average rent of $1,507.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Sparks currently stands at $2,034.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 89431, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,507. This represents a difference of -26% when compared to Sparks.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Nevada, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,750, showing a less expensive of -14% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -9% when compared to the rent in Sparks.
$2,034
Sparks
VS
$1,507
-26%
89431, zip
$1,750
-14%
NV, state
$1,850
-9%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Sparks, NV

89436$2,666
89434$2,187
89431$1,507