County

Average Rent in Livingston County

Livingston is a county in New York. It ranks #40 out of 61 for places to rent. Livingston County is in
the congressional districts of
District 23, District 24 and
the metropolitan area of
Rochester, NY MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Livingston County includes 6 cities and 6 zip codes with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Livingston County is $1,292 which represents a decrease of -25.03% over the same period.

The most expensive city in Livingston County to rent places is Dansville, NY with an average rent of $1,920. The least expensive city in Livingston County to rent places is Lima, NY with an average rent of $1,141.

The most expensive zip code in Livingston County to rent places is 14437 with an average rent of $1,920. The least expensive zip code in Livingston County to rent places is 14485 with an average rent of $1,141.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in county Livingston currently stands at $1,292.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Lima, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,141. This represents a difference of -12% when compared to Livingston.
Meanwhile, in the average state of New York, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,879, showing a more expensive of +123% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +43% when compared to the rent in Livingston.
$1,292
Livingston
VS
$1,141
-12%
Lima, city
$2,879
+123%
NY, state
$1,852
+43%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Livingston County

Zip Codes in Livingston County

14437$1,920
14414$1,450
14487$1,300
14480$1,229
14423$1,200
14485$1,141