City

Average Rent in Massillon, Ohio

Massillon is a city in Ohio. It ranks #289 out of 387 for places to rent. Massillon is in
the county of
Stark County and
the metropolitan area of
Canton-Massillon, OH MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Massillon includes
the zip codes of
44647, 44646, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Massillon is $981 which represents a decrease of -10.86% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Massillon to rent places is 44647 with an average rent of $1,301. The least expensive zip code in Massillon to rent places is 44646 with an average rent of $963.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Massillon currently stands at $981.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 44646, is less expensive, with an average rent of $963. This represents a difference of -2% when compared to Massillon.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Ohio, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,365, showing a more expensive of +39% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +89% when compared to the rent in Massillon.
$981
Massillon
VS
$963
-2%
44646, zip
$1,365
+39%
OH, state
$1,850
+89%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Massillon, OH

44647$1,301
44646$963