County
Average Rent in Jackson County
Jackson is a county in Oregon. It ranks #14 out of 34 for places to rent. Jackson County is in
the congressional district of
District 02 and the metropolitan areas of
Grants Pass, OR MSA, Medford, OR MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Jackson County includes 13 cities and 15 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Jackson County is $1,729 which represents an increase of 2% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Jackson County to rent places is Gold Hill, OR with an average rent of $2,053. The least expensive city in Jackson County to rent places is Butte Falls, OR with an average rent of $995.
The most expensive zip code in Jackson County to rent places is 97525 with an average rent of $2,053. The least expensive zip code in Jackson County to rent places is 97522 with an average rent of $995.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Jackson currently stands at $1,729.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Medford, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,615. This represents a difference of -7% when compared to Jackson.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oregon, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,745, showing a more expensive of +1% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +7% when compared to the rent in Jackson.
$1,729
Jackson
VS$1,615
-7%
Medford, city
$1,745
+1%
OR, state
$1,850
+7%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026
Cities in Jackson County
Gold Hill, OR$2,053
Rogue River, OR$1,959
Ashland, OR$1,915
Jacksonville, OR$1,780
Central Point, OR$1,710
Phoenix, OR$1,702
White City, OR$1,684
Eagle Point, OR$1,644
Medford, OR$1,615
Shady Cove, OR$1,524
Grants Pass, OR$1,506
Talent, OR$1,432
Butte Falls, OR$995