City

Average Rent in Ontario, Oregon

Ontario is a city in Oregon. It ranks #178 out of 197 for places to rent. Ontario is in
the county of
Malheur County and
the metropolitan area of
Ontario, OR-ID MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Ontario includes
the zip code of
97914, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Ontario is $1,190 which represents an increase of 7.62% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Ontario to rent places is 97914 with an average rent of $1,190. The least expensive zip code in Ontario to rent places is 97914 with an average rent of $1,190.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Ontario currently stands at $1,190.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 97914, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,190. This represents no difference when compared to Ontario.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Oregon, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,745, showing a more expensive of +47% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +55% when compared to the rent in Ontario.
$1,190
Ontario
VS
$1,190
97914, zip
$1,745
+47%
OR, state
$1,850
+55%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in Ontario, OR

97914$1,190