Neighborhood
Average Rent in Memorial
Memorial is a neighborhood in Houston, TX. It ranks #21 out of 76 for places to rent. Memorial is in
the county of
Harris County and no congressional districts. Dwellsy has rental data for Memorial includes the zip codes of
77024, 77079, 76 neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Memorial is $1,576 which represents a decrease of -2.69% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in neighborhood Memorial currently stands at $1,576.
In comparison, places in the average city, specifically Houston, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of -14% when compared to Memorial.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Texas, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,569, showing a less expensive of from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +17% when compared to the rent in Memorial.
$1,576
Memorial
VS$1,359
-14%
Houston, city
$1,569
TX, state
$1,850
+17%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026