City

Average Rent in Bristol, Virginia

Bristol is a city in Virginia. It ranks #248 out of 316 for places to rent. Bristol is in
the counties of
Bristol County, Washington County and
the metropolitan area of
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Bristol includes
the zip codes of
24201, 24202, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Bristol is $1,251 which represents a decrease of -0.56% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Bristol to rent places is 24201 with an average rent of $1,425. The least expensive zip code in Bristol to rent places is 24202 with an average rent of $1,030.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Bristol currently stands at $1,251.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 24201, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,425. This represents a difference of +14% when compared to Bristol.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Virginia, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,925, showing a more expensive of +54% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +48% when compared to the rent in Bristol.
$1,251
Bristol
VS
$1,425
+14%
24201, zip
$1,925
+54%
VA, state
$1,852
+48%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Bristol, VA

24201$1,425
24202$1,030