City

Average Rent in South Hero, Vermont

South Hero is a city in Vermont. It ranks #46 out of 81 for places to rent. South Hero is in
the county of
Grand Isle County and
the metropolitan area of
Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for South Hero includes
the zip code of
05486, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in South Hero is $1,675 which represents an increase of 0.5% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in South Hero to rent places is 05486 with an average rent of $1,675. The least expensive zip code in South Hero to rent places is 05486 with an average rent of $1,675.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city South Hero currently stands at $1,675.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 05486, is about the same cost, with an average rent of $1,675. This represents no difference when compared to South Hero.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Vermont, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,179, showing a more expensive of +30% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +10% when compared to the rent in South Hero.
$1,675
South Hero
VS
$1,675
05486, zip
$2,179
+30%
VT, state
$1,850
+10%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Zip Codes in South Hero, VT

05486$1,675