County
Average Rent in Windsor County
Windsor is a county in Vermont. It ranks #5 out of 14 for places to rent. Windsor County is in no congressional districts and
the metropolitan areas of
Lebanon, NH-VT MSA, VT NON MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Windsor County includes 13 cities and 12 zip codes with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Windsor County is $1,827 which represents a decrease of -2.45% over the same period.
The most expensive city in Windsor County to rent places is Woodstock, VT with an average rent of $3,021. The least expensive city in Windsor County to rent places is Springfield, VT with an average rent of $1,477.
The most expensive zip code in Windsor County to rent places is 05091 with an average rent of $3,021. The least expensive zip code in Windsor County to rent places is 05156 with an average rent of $1,477.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in county Windsor currently stands at $1,827.
In comparison, places in the largest city, specifically Springfield, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,477. This represents a difference of -19% when compared to Windsor.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Vermont, the average rent for the same type of housing is $2,170, showing a more expensive of +19% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +1% when compared to the rent in Windsor.
$1,827
Windsor
VS$1,477
-19%
Springfield, city
$2,170
+19%
VT, state
$1,852
+1%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Windsor County
Woodstock, VT$3,021
White River Junction, VT$2,776
Brownsville, VT$2,650
Pomfret, VT$2,383
Ludlow, VT$2,139
Hartland, VT$1,979
Bethel, VT$1,775
South Royalton, VT$1,765
Chester, VT$1,727
North Springfield, VT$1,650
Quechee, VT$1,600
Windsor, VT$1,544
Springfield, VT$1,477