City

Average Rent in Port Angeles, Washington

Port Angeles is a city in Washington. It ranks #195 out of 269 for places to rent. Port Angeles is in
the county of
Clallam County and
the metropolitan area of
Port Angeles, WA MSA. Dwellsy has rental data for Port Angeles includes
the zip codes of
98363, 98362, no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Port Angeles is $1,640 which represents an increase of 3.77% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Port Angeles to rent places is 98363 with an average rent of $2,007. The least expensive zip code in Port Angeles to rent places is 98362 with an average rent of $1,569.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in city Port Angeles currently stands at $1,640.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 98362, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,569. This represents a difference of -4% when compared to Port Angeles.
Meanwhile, in the average state of Washington, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,942, showing a more expensive of +18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +13% when compared to the rent in Port Angeles.
$1,640
Port Angeles
VS
$1,569
-4%
98362, zip
$1,942
+18%
WA, state
$1,852
+13%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Zip Codes in Port Angeles, WA

98363$2,007
98362$1,569