Zip Code
Average Rent in 70533
70533 is a zip code in Abbeville, LA MSA. It ranks #5 out of 9 for places to rent. 70533 is in
the state of
Louisiana, the county of
Vermilion County, the congressional district of
District 03 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 70533.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 70533 is $959 which represents an increase of 4.51% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 70533 currently stands at $959.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +46% when compared to 70533.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Abbeville, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,417, showing a more expensive of +48% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +93% when compared to the rent in 70533.
$959
70533
VS$1,402
+46%
LA, state
$1,417
+48%
Abbeville, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+93%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026