Zip Code

Average Rent in 70578

70578 is a zip code in Abbeville, LA MSA. It ranks #9 out of 9 for places to rent. 70578 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the counties of
Acadia County, Lafayette County, Vermilion County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 70578.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 70578 is $833 which represents a decrease of -37.52% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 70578 currently stands at $833.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of +68% when compared to 70578.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Abbeville, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,417, showing a more expensive of +70% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +122% when compared to the rent in 70578.
$833
70578
VS
$1,402
+68%
LA, state
$1,417
+70%
Abbeville, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
+122%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026