Zip Code

Average Rent in 36879

36879 is a zip code in Alexander City, AL MSA. It ranks #1 out of 8 for places to rent. 36879 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the counties of
Chambers County, Lee County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and 9 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 36879.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 36879 is $2,710 which represents a decrease of -5.17% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 36879 currently stands at $2,710.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of -50% when compared to 36879.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Alexander City, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,066, showing a less expensive of -61% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a less expensive by -32% when compared to the rent in 36879.
$2,710
36879
VS
$1,356
-50%
AL, state
$1,066
-61%
Alexander City, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
-32%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026