MSA
Average Rent in Alexander City, AL MSA
Alexander City, AL MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #726 out of 969 for places to rent. Alexander City, AL MSA is in
the state of
Alabama. Dwellsy has rental data for Alexander City, AL MSA also includes 7 counties, the congressional districts of
District 02, District 03, District 06, 8 zip codes, and 6 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Alexander City, AL MSA is $1,074 which represents an increase of 3.34% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Alexander City, AL MSA to rent places is 36879 with an average rent of $2,640. The least expensive zip code in Alexander City, AL MSA to rent places is 35150 with an average rent of $946.
The most expensive city in Alexander City, AL MSA to rent places is Dadeville, AL with an average rent of $1,819. The least expensive city in Alexander City, AL MSA to rent places is Sylacauga, AL with an average rent of $953.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Alexander City, AL MSA currently stands at $1,074.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 35150, is less expensive, with an average rent of $781. This represents a difference of -27% when compared to Alexander City, AL MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Auburn, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,647, showing a more expensive of +53% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +73% when compared to the rent in Alexander City, AL MSA.
$1,074
Alexander City, AL MSA
VS$781
-27%
35150, zip
$1,647
+53%
Auburn, city
$1,861
+73%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Alexander City, AL MSA
Dadeville, AL$1,819
Auburn, AL$1,647
Clanton, AL$1,499
Alexander City, AL$1,308
Verbena, AL$1,100
Sylacauga, AL$953