MSA
Average Rent in Alexandria, LA MSA
Alexandria, LA MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #842 out of 969 for places to rent. Alexandria, LA MSA is in
the state of
Louisiana. Dwellsy has rental data for Alexandria, LA MSA also includes 9 counties, the congressional districts of
District 04, District 05, District 06, 11 zip codes, and 9 cities with places to rent.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Alexandria, LA MSA is $956 which represents an increase of 2.13% over the same period.
The most expensive zip code in Alexandria, LA MSA to rent places is 71351 with an average rent of $1,311. The least expensive zip code in Alexandria, LA MSA to rent places is 71467 with an average rent of $515.
The most expensive city in Alexandria, LA MSA to rent places is Marksville, LA with an average rent of $1,311. The least expensive city in Alexandria, LA MSA to rent places is Pollock, LA with an average rent of $515.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in msa Alexandria, LA MSA currently stands at $956.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 71303, is less expensive, with an average rent of $869. This represents a difference of -9% when compared to Alexandria, LA MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Alexandria, the average rent for the same type of housing is $993, showing a more expensive of +4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +95% when compared to the rent in Alexandria, LA MSA.
$956
Alexandria, LA MSA
VS$869
-9%
71303, zip
$993
+4%
Alexandria, city
$1,861
+95%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026
Cities in Alexandria, LA MSA
Marksville, LA$1,311
Boyce, LA$1,050
Ball, LA$1,028
Dry Prong, LA$1,027
Alexandria, LA$993
Pineville, LA$833
Lecompte, LA$650
Zwolle, LA$636
Pollock, LA$515