Zip Code

Average Rent in 35096

35096 is a zip code in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA. It ranks #3 out of 13 for places to rent. 35096 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the counties of
Calhoun County, Talladega County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35096.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35096 is $1,376 which represents an increase of 0.02% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35096 currently stands at $1,376.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of -1% when compared to 35096.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,068, showing a less expensive of -22% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +34% when compared to the rent in 35096.
$1,376
35096
VS
$1,356
-1%
AL, state
$1,068
-22%
Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+34%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026