Zip Code

Average Rent in 36279

36279 is a zip code in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA. It ranks #1 out of 13 for places to rent. 36279 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
Calhoun County,
the congressional district of
District 03 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 36279.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 36279 is $1,700 which represents an increase of 0% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 36279 currently stands at $1,700.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of -20% when compared to 36279.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,068, showing a less expensive of -37% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +9% when compared to the rent in 36279.
$1,700
36279
VS
$1,356
-20%
AL, state
$1,068
-37%
Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+9%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026