MSA

Average Rent in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA

Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA is a metropolitan area in United States. It ranks #734 out of 969 for places to rent. Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA is in
the state of
Alabama. Dwellsy has rental data for Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA also includes 4 counties,
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 04, 12 zip codes, and 10 cities with places to rent.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA is $1,067 which represents a decrease of -2.48% over the same period.

The most expensive zip code in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA to rent places is 36279 with an average rent of $1,667. The least expensive zip code in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA to rent places is 35905 with an average rent of $932.

The most expensive city in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA to rent places is Wellington, AL with an average rent of $1,667. The least expensive city in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA to rent places is Gadsden, AL with an average rent of $930.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in msa Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA currently stands at $1,067.
In comparison, places in the largest zip, specifically 36265, is less expensive, with an average rent of $869. This represents a difference of -19% when compared to Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA.
Meanwhile, in the largest city of Jacksonville, the average rent for the same type of housing is $946, showing a less expensive of -11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,861. This constitutes a more expensive by +74% when compared to the rent in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA.
$1,067
Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA
VS
$869
-19%
36265, zip
$946
-11%
Jacksonville, city
$1,861
+74%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Cities in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA

Zip Codes in Anniston-Oxford, AL MSA

36279$1,667
36277$1,486
35096$1,385
36260$1,378
36250$1,095
36264$1,066
36203$1,053
36201$1,050
36206$1,036
36207$978
36265$946
35905$932