Zip Code
Average Rent in 78629
78629 is a zip code in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. It ranks #79 out of 81 for places to rent. 78629 is in
the state of
Texas, the county of
Gonzales County, the congressional districts of
District 27, District 34 and 8 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 78629.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 78629 is $919 which represents a decrease of -11.84% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 78629 currently stands at $919.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Texas, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,569. This represents a difference of +71% when compared to 78629.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,575, showing a more expensive of +71% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +101% when compared to the rent in 78629.
$919
78629
VS$1,569
+71%
TX, state
$1,575
+71%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA, msa
$1,850
+101%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026