Zip Code

Average Rent in 70818

70818 is a zip code in Baton Rouge, LA MSA. It ranks #6 out of 46 for places to rent. 70818 is in
the state of
Louisiana,
the county of
East Baton Rouge County,
the congressional districts of
District 05, District 06 and
the cities of
Central, Puckett, Tanglewood. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Central and no rental communities in 70818.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 70818 is $1,938 which represents an increase of 9.34% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 70818 currently stands at $1,938.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Louisiana, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,402. This represents a difference of -28% when compared to 70818.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Baton Rouge, LA MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,364, showing a less expensive of -30% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a less expensive by -4% when compared to the rent in 70818.
$1,938
70818
VS
$1,402
-28%
LA, state
$1,364
-30%
Baton Rouge, LA MSA, msa
$1,852
-4%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Neighborhoods in 70818 Zip Code