Zip Code
Average Rent in 48723
48723 is a zip code in Bay City, MI MSA. It ranks #10 out of 14 for places to rent. 48723 is in
the state of
Michigan, the county of
Tuscola County, the congressional districts of
District 09, District 10 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 48723.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 48723 is $1,182 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 48723 currently stands at $1,182.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Michigan, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of +25% when compared to 48723.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Bay City, MI MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,236, showing a more expensive of +5% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +56% when compared to the rent in 48723.
$1,182
48723
VS$1,482
+25%
MI, state
$1,236
+5%
Bay City, MI MSA, msa
$1,850
+56%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026