Zip Code
Average Rent in 77656
77656 is a zip code in Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA. It ranks #20 out of 23 for places to rent. 77656 is in
the state of
Texas, the county of
Hardin County, the congressional district of
District 36 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 77656.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 77656 is $948 which represents a decrease of -3.03% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 77656 currently stands at $948.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Texas, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,569. This represents a difference of +65% when compared to 77656.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,173, showing a more expensive of +24% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +95% when compared to the rent in 77656.
$948
77656
VS$1,569
+65%
TX, state
$1,173
+24%
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX MSA, msa
$1,850
+95%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026