Zip Code
Average Rent in 05201
05201 is a zip code in Bennington, VT MSA. It ranks #5 out of 6 for places to rent. 05201 is in
the state of
Vermont, the county of
Bennington County, no congressional districts and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 05201.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 05201 is $1,274 which represents a decrease of -0.12% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 05201 currently stands at $1,274.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Vermont, is more expensive, with an average rent of $2,179. This represents a difference of +71% when compared to 05201.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Bennington, VT MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,494, showing a more expensive of +17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +45% when compared to the rent in 05201.
$1,274
05201
VS$2,179
+71%
VT, state
$1,494
+17%
Bennington, VT MSA, msa
$1,850
+45%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026