Zip Code
Average Rent in 35125
35125 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #50 out of 79 for places to rent. 35125 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
St. Clair County, the congressional district of
District 03 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 7 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35125.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35125 is $1,255 which represents a decrease of -7.49% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35125 currently stands at $1,255.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +8% when compared to 35125.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,280, showing a more expensive of +2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +47% when compared to the rent in 35125.
$1,255
35125
VS$1,356
+8%
AL, state
$1,280
+2%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+47%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026