Zip Code
Average Rent in 35125
35125 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #51 out of 80 for places to rent. 35125 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
St. Clair County, the congressional district of
District 03 and 6 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, 7 neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35125.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35125 is $1,237 which represents a decrease of -8.11% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35125 currently stands at $1,237.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of +10% when compared to 35125.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a more expensive of +4% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +50% when compared to the rent in 35125.
$1,237
35125
VS$1,359
+10%
AL, state
$1,284
+4%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+50%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026