Zip Code

Average Rent in 35128

35128 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #28 out of 79 for places to rent. 35128 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
St. Clair County,
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 06 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Glen City and no rental communities in 35128.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35128 is $1,570 which represents a decrease of -2.76% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35128 currently stands at $1,570.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of -14% when compared to 35128.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,280, showing a less expensive of -18% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +18% when compared to the rent in 35128.
$1,570
35128
VS
$1,356
-14%
AL, state
$1,280
-18%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+18%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026

Neighborhoods in 35128 Zip Code