Zip Code

Average Rent in 35128

35128 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #31 out of 80 for places to rent. 35128 is in
the state of
Alabama,
the county of
St. Clair County,
the congressional districts of
District 03, District 06 and 5 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections,
the neighborhood of
Glen City and no rental communities in 35128.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35128 is $1,551 which represents a decrease of -4.22% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 35128 currently stands at $1,551.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of -12% when compared to 35128.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a less expensive of -17% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +19% when compared to the rent in 35128.
$1,551
35128
VS
$1,359
-12%
AL, state
$1,284
-17%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+19%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026

Neighborhoods in 35128 Zip Code