Zip Code
Average Rent in 35184
35184 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #78 out of 80 for places to rent. 35184 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Bibb County, the congressional district of
District 06 and 13 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35184.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35184 is $875 which represents a decrease of -2.29% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35184 currently stands at $875.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of +55% when compared to 35184.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a more expensive of +47% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +112% when compared to the rent in 35184.
$875
35184
VS$1,359
+55%
AL, state
$1,284
+47%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+112%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026