Zip Code
Average Rent in 35444
35444 is a zip code in Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA. It ranks #20 out of 80 for places to rent. 35444 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Tuscaloosa County, the congressional districts of
District 04, District 07 and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, the neighborhood of
East Brookwood and no rental communities in 35444.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35444 is $1,761 which represents an increase of 5.45% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35444 currently stands at $1,761.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,359. This represents a difference of -23% when compared to 35444.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,284, showing a less expensive of -27% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +5% when compared to the rent in 35444.
$1,761
35444
VS$1,359
-23%
AL, state
$1,284
-27%
Birmingham-Hoover, AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+5%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026