Zip Code

Average Rent in 25301

25301 is a zip code in Charleston, WV MSA. It ranks #5 out of 26 for places to rent. 25301 is in
the state of
West Virginia,
the county of
Kanawha County,
the congressional districts of
District 01, District 02 and
the city of
Charleston. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 25301.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 25301 is $1,297 which represents an increase of 18.3% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 25301 currently stands at $1,297.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically West Virginia, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,165. This represents a difference of -10% when compared to 25301.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Charleston, WV MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,276, showing a less expensive of -2% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +43% when compared to the rent in 25301.
$1,297
25301
VS
$1,165
-10%
WV, state
$1,276
-2%
Charleston, WV MSA, msa
$1,852
+43%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026