Zip Code

Average Rent in 28170

28170 is a zip code in Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA. It ranks #73 out of 74 for places to rent. 28170 is in
the state of
North Carolina,
the county of
Anson County,
the congressional district of
District 08 and 7 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 28170.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 28170 is $1,058 which represents an increase of 2.52% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 28170 currently stands at $1,058.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically North Carolina, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,683. This represents a difference of +59% when compared to 28170.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,840, showing a more expensive of +74% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +75% when compared to the rent in 28170.
$1,058
28170
VS
$1,683
+59%
NC, state
$1,840
+74%
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA, msa
$1,850
+75%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026