Zip Code
Average Rent in 31823
31823 is a zip code in Columbus, GA-AL MSA. It ranks #10 out of 19 for places to rent. 31823 is in
the state of
Georgia, the county of
Harris County, the congressional district of
District 03 and the city of
Pine Mountain Valley. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 31823.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 31823 is $1,450 which represents an increase of 100% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 31823 currently stands at $1,450.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Georgia, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,761. This represents a difference of +21% when compared to 31823.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Columbus, GA-AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,290, showing a less expensive of -11% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +28% when compared to the rent in 31823.
$1,450
31823
VS$1,761
+21%
GA, state
$1,290
-11%
Columbus, GA-AL MSA, msa
$1,852
+28%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026