Zip Code

Average Rent in 39701

39701 is a zip code in Columbus, MS MSA. It ranks #3 out of 6 for places to rent. 39701 is in
the state of
Mississippi,
the county of
Lowndes County,
the congressional district of
District 01 and 4 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 39701.
The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 39701 is $1,734 which represents an increase of 20.45% over the same period.

Rental Price Comparison

The average rent for places in zip 39701 currently stands at $1,734.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Mississippi, is less expensive, with an average rent of $1,482. This represents a difference of -15% when compared to 39701.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Columbus, MS MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,261, showing a less expensive of -27% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,852. This constitutes a more expensive by +7% when compared to the rent in 39701.
$1,734
39701
VS
$1,482
-15%
MS, state
$1,261
-27%
Columbus, MS MSA, msa
$1,852
+7%
USA, us

Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 17 2026