Zip Code
Average Rent in 35055
35055 is a zip code in Cullman, AL MSA. It ranks #3 out of 6 for places to rent. 35055 is in
the state of
Alabama, the county of
Cullman County, the congressional district of
District 04 and 9 cities. Dwellsy has rental data there are no sections, no neighborhoods and no rental communities in 35055.The average rent over the last 3 months for places in 35055 is $1,297 which represents a decrease of -5.1% over the same period.
Rental Price Comparison
The average rent for places in zip 35055 currently stands at $1,297.
In comparison, places in the average state, specifically Alabama, is more expensive, with an average rent of $1,356. This represents a difference of +5% when compared to 35055.
Meanwhile, in the average msa of Cullman, AL MSA, the average rent for the same type of housing is $1,408, showing a more expensive of +9% from our subject location.
On a national scale, the average rent for a similar places across the United States is $1,850. This constitutes a more expensive by +43% when compared to the rent in 35055.
$1,297
35055
VS$1,356
+5%
AL, state
$1,408
+9%
Cullman, AL MSA, msa
$1,850
+43%
USA, us
Average price for rental listings over the last 3 months. Last updated May 10 2026